professional glossary

Strengthen your skills and competence for Authentic Beauty Concept with our technical glossary! Enjoy the benefits of this comprehensive package of background information on Authentic Beauty Concept, specially created to enhance expertise in the area of ingredients, technical data and performance benefits. 

Alkane

C9-12 Alkane; C15-23 Alkane
Emollient

100% plant-based ingredients. In contrast to all common sources, our material is not from mineral oil.

Silicone alternative, it supports the intense caring performance.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera
Plant Extract

The cactus-like plant contains enzymes, amino acids and Polysaccharides, among other things. These provide different benefits, such as moisturising the hair and skin, as well as wound healing support.

Bakuchiol 

Bakuchiol 
Plant Extract

Natural alternative to Retinol, known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Calms and soothes skin.

Bamboo Cellulose

Cellulose
Texturizing Agent

Bamboo is the fastest growing woody plant in the world. Bamboo fibre is widely used in food industries and is much appreciated as an ingredient because of its texturizing properties.

Helps to create the extra dry texturizing effect.

Basil Extract

Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Extract
Plant Extract

A plant based ingredient. Basil is known for its soothing and purifying properties.

Spends a pampering scent. Helps to condition the hair. 

Behenoyl PG-Trimonium Chloride

Behenoyl PG-Trimonium Chloride
Hair conditioning agent

A quaternary ammonium compound. This caring agent supports the anti-static and conditioning effect.

Improves combabilty, softness and shine. Supports the anti-static effect.

Benzophenone-4

Benzophenone-4
Photostabilizer and sunscreen agent

Its used for its ability to absorb UV rays. It helps to protect the integrity of other cosmetic ingredients from deteriorating due to UV-light exposure. It covers UVB and short UVA (UVA-2) range rays.

Helps to protect against UV- rays.

Bisabolol

Bisabolol
Skin Conditioning Agent

Known for its anti-inflammatory properties, Bisabolol has a calming effect and helps to soothe feelings of discomfort on delicate skin and scalp. Because of this it's often included as a key ingredient in after sun care and products developed specifically for sensitive skin.

Butylene Glycol 

Butylene Glycol 
Conditioning agent

Organic, colorless alcohol used in cosmetics.

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba (Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Cire de Carnauba)
Style supporting agent

A vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica cerifera) known as the “Tree of Life.” Carnauba wax is the hardest natural wax available. It is widely used in the cosmetic, body care, food and pharmaceutical industries. It is extremely durable, and dries to a glossy finish. It is a great alternative to beeswax, and a crucial ingredient in the vegan cosmetics industry. 

Creates hold and texture.

Carrageenan Moss

Chondrus Crispus Powder
Stabilizer

Obtained from ground, red algae, rich in nutrients and antioxidants. Helps to protect the skin from visible effect of blue light exposure.

Ceteareth-25

Ceteareth-25
Emulsifying agent

A non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols. 

Provides medium hold and a moldable texture.

Cinnamon Extract

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract
Plant Extract

A natural based ingredient. Cinnamon is known for its firming benefits & for hair anti-oxidant properties.

Spends a pampering scent. Helps to condition the hair. 

Citral

Fragrant Ingredient
Improves the pleasant smell of the formula.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cleansing and foaming agent

A partly plant based ingredient;  sulfate free cleansing surfactant used instead of traditional sulfates like Sodium Laureth Sulfate.

Cleanses well the hair. Removes impurities and greasiness and acts as a foaming agent.

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Hair conditioning agent

A non-greasy and rapidly absorbed ingredient, giving deep hydration and conditioning to skin, scalp and hair.

Supports manageability and lasting care effects.

Coco-Caprylate

Coco-Caprylate
Emollient

 Ingredient found naturally in coconut and palm kernel oil. Supports softening of the skin.

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Natural Oil

A plant based, clear, light oil from Africa with social enhancement benefit. 

Known as care ingredient, improves shine & hair feel.

Date Extract

Phoenix Dactylifera (Date) Fruit Sinensis Leaf Extract
Plant Extract

A plant based ingredient. Date is known for its conditioning benefits & for hair anti-oxidant properties.

Spends a pampering scent. Helps to condition the hair. 

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Emollient

A partly plant derived ingredient.

Fast spreading emollient. Known as silicone alternative.

Dicaprylyl Ether

Dicaprylyl Ether
Emollient & solvent

An ether of coconut oil (or other plant based oil) derived caprylic acid. It gives a non-greasy residue on the skin and hair and has been used as an alternative to silicones.

Improves combabilty, softness and shine. Supports the anti-static effect.

Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate

Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate
Hair conditioning agent

Partly plant based hair conditioning agent which can neutralize charges at the hair surface and therefore smoothen it.

Improves combabilty, softness and shine. Supports the anti-static effect.

Ethanol

Alcohol denat
Solvent

Biodegradable, alcohol derived from different natural sources (example: potato). 

Geraniol

Fragrant Ingredient
Improves the pleasant smell of the formula with floral and citrus notes.

Ginger

Panax Ginseng Root Extract 
Conditioning agent

Also called “life flower”, Ginseng finds its origin in Asiatic medicine since thousands of years. The older is the root, the richer it is in properties and active principles. It is known to improve blood circulation and balancing.




Ginseng

Ginseng
Plant Extract

Also called 'life flower', Ginseng finds its origin in traditional Asian medicine and has been used for thousands of years. The older the root the richer it is in active properties. It helps to bring the scalp into a balanced state.

Glycerin

Glycerin
Emollient

Ingredient used for high moisturizing, occlusive effect. Smoothens and protects the skin.

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate
Emulsifying agent

Esterification product of glycerin and stearic acid.

Improves stability of the formula.

Green Tea Extract

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
Plant Extract

A plant based ingredient. Green Tea is also well known for its anti-oxidant & energizing properties

Spends a pampering scent. Helps to condition the hair. 

Guar Extract / Guar Gum

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Hair conditioning agent

A polymer naturally derived from guar seeds. Sustainable Guar is cultivated by the farmers of the Sustainable Guar Initiative (SGI).

Improves combability and hair feel. 

Hyaluronic Acid

Sodium Hyaluronate 
Humectant

Non greasy, lightweight ingredient. Helps skin to retain moisture.

Hydrated Silica

Hydrated Silica
Bulking Agent

Hydrated Silica is a naturally derived from silica, an abundant compound that forms about 12% of the earth's surface. It is found in nature, as opal (which has been mined as a gemstone for centuries), and in the cell walls of diatoms.

Supports volume and grip. 

Hydrolyzed Soybean Extract 

Hydrolyzed Soybean Extract 
Conditioning agent

Contains antioxidants.  Helps to reduce visual effects of skin aging. Known to help strengthening the hair.



Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
Hair conditioning agent

A plant-based ingredient, produced by the enzymatic hydrolysis of soya flour.

The formula with Hydrolyzed soy Protein helps to smoothen the hair structure.

Hydroxyacetophenone 

Hydroxyacetophenone 
Preservative booster

Anti-oxidant and soothing agent. Helps improve the efficacy of preservatives.



Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose
Thickening agent

A plant-derived thickener in beauty products which is biodegradable.

Supports a creamy and rich consistancy of the formulas.

Isopropyl Alcohol

Isopropyl Alcohol
Solvent

An isomer of propanol. It was the first commercial synthetic alcohol. It is used as an antiseptic and also found in all kinds of products, from hand lotions to make-up to aftershave. 

Adjusts product texture.

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate
Emollient agent

A partly naturally derived emollient and spreading agent, composed of Isopropyl Alcohol (a propane derivative) and Myristic Acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid). It is a popular cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient.

Creates a smooth hair surface and supports shine, condition and combability.

Japan Wax

Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax
Texturizing agent

Japan Wax, also known as Sumac Wax. It's a vegetable wax obtained from the peel of the berries of the Sumac tree. Sumac (Lacquer tree) is one of the oldest native tree species in China. The peels of the berry will be collected each year before the winter time and the tree itself will be taken good care for the reproduction of berries for next coming year. It builds up viscosity and structure in emulsions. 

Supports a mouldable product consistency and creates hold. 

Jojoba Oil

Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil
Hair conditioning agent

Derived by hydrogenation of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil. It has skin healing properties. Well known for its moisturizing, but it also antibacterial and immune boosting properties to help heal wounds.

Supports moisturized hair feel, manageability and lasting care effects.

Kaolin

Kaolin
Style supporting agent

A natural mineral. Originally discovered in China, it was used as an essential ingredient in making porcelain. Today it's used in hair products because of its styling properties and its ability to absorb excess oil or dirt.

Creates grittiness, strong hold, long lasting style control and supports shapes and separation.

 

Limonene

Fragrant Ingredient
Improves the pleasant smell of the formula with citrus notes.

Lactic Acid 

Lactic Acid 
Exfoliator

Anti-aging ingredient (most often produced biotechnologically today).  Helps smoothen the skin.



Lecithin 

Lecithin 
Surfactant

Ingredient that attracts both water and fatty substances. In food industry used to bind oil and water. Helps with product emulsification.



Lime Extract

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Fruit Extract
Pant Extract

A plant based ingredient. Lime is known for it's energizing properties.

Spends a pampering scent. Helps to condition the hair.

Mango Extract

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract
Fruit Extract

A natural based ingredient. Mango is also known for its nourishing & revitalizing properties.

Carries a pampering scent. Helps to condition the hair. 

Modified biodegradable potato starch / Polymer derived from potatoes

Hydroxypropyl Starch
Styling agent

A lightweight, plant-based starch ingredient that functions as a style enhancer in cosmetics. It belongs to the chemical class carbohydrates and is used in various types of personal care products, including hairstyling products. 

Gives a smooth hair feel.

Natural Mud Mineral

Natural Mud Mineral
Mineral

The millennia-old natural product (also named white clay) is known for its ability to absorb excess sebum. Used for deep cleansing, it attracts impurities without drying skin or hair out.

Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer

Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer
Styling polymer

Known for its film forming and antistatic benefits. 

Helps to give hair fixation. 

Olive Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiales
Emollient

An oil obtained from Olives. An unsaponifiable oil is the portion of a plant oil that is not broken down when the oil's fatty acids are refined for use in cosmetic products. It builds up viscosity and structure in emulsions.

Supports a mouldable product consistency. 

Parfum

Parfum
Fragrance

Mixture of fragrant essential oils, or aroma compounds. Provides scent direction.



Palm Oil

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate
Emulsifier:

Can be used to bind oil and water.  Helps oily liquid to remain in solid state.



Panthenol

Panthenol
Hair conditioning agent

Vitamin B-5 derivative. In shampoos and conditioners, it is often used as humectant, to keep hair moisturized and smooth.

Helps to improve the moisture level of the hair and helps to protect the hair structure.

Pecan Shell Extract

Carya Illinoensis (Pecan) Shell Extract
Pecan Shell extract

A natural based ingredient. Pecan Nuts are well known for its nourishing properties.

Spends a pampering woody scent. Helps to condition the hair.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Emulsifying agent

A naturally derived emollient, based on PEG (polyethylene glycol) and fatty acids derived from coconut oil.

 

Provides shine and a moldable texture.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol
Preservative

A glycol ether that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products.

Protects the integrity and the performance of the formula.

Plant-Based Protein

Plant-Based Protein
Plant-Based Conditioning Agent

A plant-based ingredient that is produced by the enzymatic hydrolysis of soy flour. Formulas using Hydrolyzed Soy Protein help to smooth the hair structure.

Polyquaternium-16

Polyquaternium-16
Hair conditioning & bodyfying agent

Copolymer = Quaternary ammonium center in the polymer. Known for its antistatic and filmforming benefits.

Improves hair combability, softness and body.

PVP

PVP
Styling polymer

Synthetic filmformer which is found in most mainstream hair care products that provides the hold factor. So it is very common in most hair gel’s, wax’s, pomades and styling creams. 

Provides the hold factor.

Rambutan

Rambutan
Plant Extract

A tropical fruit known for its moisturising, vitalisation and energising properties in skincare. Also helps to condition the hair.

Rice Starch

Oriza Sative (Rice) Starch
Absorbing and texturizing Agent

All starches absorb fats/sebum. The shape, size and appearance of rice starch is much finer than corn, potato or tapioca derived starch and as a result rice starch is the perfect cleansing ingredient for dry shampoo sprays allowing hair cleansing without conventional hair wash leaving a clean powdery touch to the hair. The rice starch we source for our products is made from “broken rice”. 

Absorbs sebum and helps to create the extra dry texturizing effect.

Ricinus Oil

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Hair conditioning agent

A vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Often used as an emollient, moisturizer and skin conditioning agent. 

 Enhances smoothness and softness. 

Sal Tree Extract

Shorea Robusta Resin
Lipid

Sal is a multi-purpose, evergreen tree with a high resin content. It builds up viscosity and structure in emulsions.

Supports a mouldable product consistency.

Shea butter

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Hair conditioning agent

A skin and hair superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the hair and skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.

Improves the feel and look of hair.

Silica

Silica
Bulking Agent

Silica is the name given to a group of minerals composed of silicon and oxygen, the two most abundant elements in the earth's crust. It is better known as quartz, which is the most common component of sand.

Supports volume and grip. 

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate
Preservative

It is most widely used in acidic foods, carbonated drinks and in medicines and cosmetics.

Protects the integrity and the performance of the formula.

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
Cleansing and foaming agent

A synthetic, sulfate free surfactant mixture of long chain sulfonate salts.

Rather strong cleansing agent. Removes well impurities and greasiness.

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
Cleansing and foaming agent

Sulafte free cleansing surfactant.

Cleanses the hair. Removes impurities and greasiness.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate 

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate 
Surfactant

Improves texture and feel of the formula. Helps other ingredients to absorb into the skin.



Spirulina Extract

Spirulina Extract
Plant Extract

The blue-green Spirulina algae is known for being rich in amino acids. Helps to condition the hair.

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Hair conditioning agent

Used as a conditioning and anti-static agent with a good affinity to hair. Builds a protective layer around the hair surface.

Improves combabilty, softness and shine. Supports the anti-static effect.

Sugar Maple Extract

Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract
Sugar Maple extract

A natural based ingredient. Maple is also known for its antioxidant properties.

Spends a pampering woody scent. Helps to condition the hair.

Sunflower Wax

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Cera
Co-Emollient

A wax obtained from the seed of the Sunflower. It builds up viscosity and structure in emulsions.

Supports a mouldable product consistency.

Tapioca Starch

Tapioca Starch
Texturizing Agent

Tapioca is a starch extracted from the storage roots of the cassava plant. This species is native to the north region and central-west region of Brazil, but its use spread throughout South America.For our products we are using certified fairtrade material.

Helps to create the extra dry texturizing effect.

Tocopherol 

Tocopherol 
Antioxidant

Essential fat-soluble nutrient, also referred to as a form of Vitamin E. Helps support the skin health.



Triethyl Citrate

Triethyl Citrate
Fragrance ingredient / Film softener

An ester of citric acid; often used as a perfume fixer and as spreading agent for hairsprays and as an active agent in deodorants.

Creates a smooth hair surface and supports shine, condition and combability.

Violet Rice Extract

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract
Plant Extract

A plant based ingredient, ethnically sourced in South-East Asia.

The formula with Violet Rice Extract helps to absorb grease and impurities from the hair and scalp.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C
Antioxidant

A white powder essential for medicine purposes and good health. Known as an antioxidant that helps to protect against harmful environmental influences and skin stressors. It is a potent reducing agent and scavenger of oxidising free radicals in biological systems.

Willow Bark Extract 

Salix Alba
Astringent

Natural ingredient known for anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial properties and skin conditioning. Natural ingredient known for anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial properties and skin conditioning.

Xanthan Gum 

Xanthan Gum 
Thickener

Natural ingredient mainly used for formulation purposes. Significant for product texture.

#Authentic­Beauty­Movement
#MYBELIEF